Data Protection Policy

DS Counselling Training is committed to a policy of protecting the rights and privacy of individuals (includes learners, staff and others) in accordance with the Data Protection Act. The Data Protection Act 1998 enhances and broadens the scope of the Data Protection Act 1984. Its purpose is to protect the rights and privacy of living individuals and to ensure that personal data is not processed without their knowledge, and, wherever possible, is processed with their consent.

  1. DS Counselling Training needs to process certain information about its learners and other individuals it has dealings with for administrative purposes (e.g. to administer programmes of study, to record progress, for accreditation purposes, and to comply with legal obligations to funding bodies and government).
  2. To comply with the law, information about individuals must be collected and used fairly, stored safely and securely and not disclosed to any third party unlawfully. 
  3. Any breach of the Data Protection Act 1998 is considered to be an offence and in that event, our disciplinary procedures will apply.


Data Protection Principles

  • Learner information will only be used by DS Counselling Training to contact learners about their course or progression opportunities.  It will never be passed to third parties unless necessary and permission has been given in specific cases.
  • Personal data shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose for which it is held. Information, which is not strictly necessary for the purpose for which it is obtained, should not be collected.
  • Personal data shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date.
  • Personal issues which are discussed with a member of staff or manager will remain confidential unless your safety and that of others is at risk.
  • Completion of an appropriate enrolment or application form will be taken as an indication that the data contained therein is accurate.
  • Learners are required to notify DS Counselling of any changes in circumstance to enable personal records to be updated accordingly.
  • Personal data kept on a DS Counselling Trainings database will be password-protected. 
  • Personal data in paper-based format will be securely stored.
  • Information about marks for both coursework and examinations are stored securely.  However, this may take longer than other information to provide. DS Counselling Training may withhold certificates, accreditation or references in the event that the full course fees have not been paid.                                                               





Print Print | Sitemap
© Cempa